KBS Reference Desk: CTE Teaching Permit

Q:        A distinguished community member is interested in teaching a CTE course in our Career Readiness Program. He would be a great addition to our team and asset for our high school students. Upon reviewing his credentials, however, we discovered that he does not have a bachelor’s degree. Are we able to hire him?

 A:        Yes, provided that the school board issues a teaching permit based on qualifications certified by the superintendent and the community member only teaches a career and technical education course.

             The Texas Education Code generally requires state educators to obtain a bachelor’s degree from an accredited college or university in order to become a certified teacher. An exception to this general rule exists, however, which allows school districts to issue teaching permits and employ individuals who have not yet obtained a teaching certificate under certain circumstances. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.055(a). One such circumstance occurs when a school district seeks to employ a person who has not earned a bachelor’s degree to teach only career and technical education (CTE) classes. See Tex. Educ. Code § 21.055(d-1).

 The Texas Education Code expressly provides that: “A school district board of trustees may issue a school district teaching permit to a person who will teach courses only in career and technical education based on qualifications certified by the superintendent of the school district.” Tex. Educ. Code § 21.055(d-1). The Code defines “qualifications” to include “demonstrated subject matter expertise.” A candidate’s formal training, education, and professional work experience may demonstrate whether he or she has subject matter expertise. “Holding an active professional relevant industry license, certification, or registration” might likewise illustrate expertise. The superintendent must also certify that the individual “has undergone a criminal background check and is capable of proper classroom management.”   

 A CTE instructor may teach career and educational courses immediately after the board issues the teaching permit. Tex. Educ. Code § 21.055(d-1). The board must, however, promptly notify the Commissioner of Education identifying the hire by name and including the employee’s qualifications and the course that the employee will teach. A sample School District Teaching Permit form is located online at: https://tea.texas.gov/Texas_Educators/Certification/School_District_Teaching_Permits/.

Related Posts

Recent Articles

KBS Reference Desk: Felony Conviction and School Board Candidates
April 9, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: T-TESS Rubric Virtual
April 2, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: COVID-19 Vaccination Status Questions and EEO Laws
March 26, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Certification Addendum
March 19, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Lifting of Mask Mandate and Implications for UIL Activities
March 12, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Identification of TPIA Requestor
March 5, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Pay During Closure
February 26, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccines and Quarantine
February 19, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Face Masks and the First Amendment
February 12, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Virtual Learning and Child Find
February 5, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: American Rescue Plan
January 29, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Spring Testing
January 22, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: TOMA Suspension Extension – Additional 30 days
January 15, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Updated FFCRA Guidance
January 8, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: New Stay-at-Home Protocols
December 18, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccine as a Requirement for School Attendance
December 11, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Campus Closure due to COVID-19 and Funding
December 4, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Nonexempt Volunteer Work
November 20, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Required Transition from Virtual to ON-campus Learning
November 13, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: TPIA – 10-day Extension
November 6, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Discontinue Virtual Learning
October 30, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Political Dress
October 23, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Emergency Safety Drills
October 16, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Requests for Homebound Instruction During COVID
October 9, 2020
KBS Reference Desk: Mask Exception
October 2, 2020