KBS Reference Desk: Uncertified Teachers

Q:      Over the summer, we hired a teacher who is new to the profession. She had finished her teacher prep course and was scheduled to take her test last week after already starting in the classroom. We just found out that she did not pass, but can attempt it again in November. We’ve decided to keep her on as full-time substitute until she can retake her test. Do we need to let parents know about this change?

A:      Yes. Both federal and state laws require that you notify parents if their child has been educated by an uncertified teacher for more than one month. Hence, if you intend to keep the individual in a classroom as a full-time substitute, you will need to let parents know of this assignment and the individual’s certification status as soon as practicable after the expiration of that one month time period.

The Education Code allows districts to retain employees who are unable to obtain or maintain their certification on an “at-will basis” in a position other than one that requires certification (e.g., a substitute) at the rate of pay for uncertified subs. In this instance, because the individual will be substitute teaching full-time (e.g., filling in for a teacher on maternity or sick leave), the District will have obligations under both Texas and federal law to notify parents that their child is being educated by a teacher who has not fulfilled state certification requirements. 

ESSA: The newly-enacted Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA) superseded No Child Left Behind (NCLB) and requires that parents be notified if their child has been assigned to or educated by a teacher who has not fulfilled his or her state certification or licensure requirements if the teacher has taught their child for four consecutive weeks. (This would eliminate most regular substitutes who serve in a classroom for a few days or one week).

Texas: Similarly, the Texas Education Code §21.057 requires that parents be notified if their child has been assigned to or taught for more than 30 consecutive instructional days by an uncertified substitute or teacher. Specifically, this includes teachers on emergency permits and individuals waiting to take a certification exam. The requirements do not kick in if the teacher:

·       Has a temporary classroom assignment permit
·       Is currently in an Alternative Certification Program
·       Has a school district permit
·       Holds an out-of-state one year permit
·       Has a hearing impairment certificate
·       Has been granted a waiver by the Commissioner of Education

Therefore, if you intend to utilize this uncertified individual as a “quasi-teacher” on a full-time basis, you will need to notify the students’ parents if the individual is in the classroom full-time for over a month and does not meet an exception noted above. Previously under NCLB, you could combine the state and federal notice requirements into one notification letter. With the enactment of the ESSA, that provision has been removed; therefore, some experts advise to send notice under each law. Check with your school district’s attorney, who will be helpful in analyzing the application of these laws and in drafting appropriate letters. Either way, make sure to provide the notice in a bilingual form to any parent whose primary language is not English.
 

Related Posts

Recent Articles

KBS Reference Desk: Accelerated and Supplemental Instruction HB 4545
September 17, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Active Threat Excercises
September 10, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: HB 1927 Firearms
September 3, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Remote Participation in Board Meetings
August 27, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Waiving Minimum Attendance Requirements for Seriously Ill Students
August 20, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Inquiring About Vaccine Status
August 13, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Temporary Suspension of TPIA due to Catastrophe
August 6, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Standard for Reporting Child Abuse and Neglect
July 30, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Bullying Policies and Reporting SB 2050
July 23, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Homeschoolers and UIL
July 16, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: TOMA Suspension Extension
July 9, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Revision to Resignation without Penalty Deadline
July 2, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: SB 179 School Counselors
June 25, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: 2021 TRS Surcharge SB 202
June 18, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: When do Virtual Board Meetings End
June 11, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Buy American Program
June 4, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Board Member with Substantial Interest Closed Meeting Attendance
May 28, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Administrator Reassignments – Same Professional Capacity
May 21, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccine Complications and FFCRA
May 14, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Importance of Contract Legal Review
May 7, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Negotiating Resignations
April 30, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Authority to Create New Position
April 23, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Vaccine Incentive Programs for Employees
April 16, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: Felony Conviction and School Board Candidates
April 9, 2021
KBS Reference Desk: T-TESS Rubric Virtual
April 2, 2021