Month

October 2020
Q:        We have a record number of failing students in our remote learning program, and attendance by virtual students is at an all-time low. We would like to discontinue remote learning and offer in-person learning only. Is that possible?  A:        Yes. The Commissioner of Education recently announced procedures that must be followed if a District...
Read More
Q:        We recently received a complaint about a teacher wearing a Trump/Pence t-shirt during virtual instruction. Our dress code prohibits all clothing with a political message—the teacher claims we are violating her right to free speech. Can our district regulate the employee’s political clothing? A:        Likely yes, but there are two issues to consider....
Read More
Q:      I’m refreshing my memory on the new regulations regarding emergency safety drills to take effect during the 2020-2021 school year based on the TEA’s adoption of 19 Texas Administrative Code §103.129. Does the COVID-19 pandemic impact these emergency drills or their effective start date? A:       No, not really. All districts and open-enrollment charter schools...
Read More
Q:        Our district recently discontinued virtual learning for our students. We have had a general education student request “homebound” instruction due to a member of the child’s immediate family being immuno-compromised. The parent submitted medical documentation confirming the family member’s condition.  Do we have to approve this request? A:        No. The student will not be...
Read More
Q:         Our county is currently under a mandatory mask order. We have several students within our District with asthma. If a parent requests exception from the mask mandate due to their student’s asthma, is the student permitted to attend class without a mask? A:         Yes, if the student qualifies as having a medical...
Read More